Our policy on your privacy

We take your privacy very seriously, fully comply with the EU General Data Regulation Policy and have taken every precaution using latest technologies and encryption to ensure that Swimfee is safe and secure.

Swimfee Privacy Policy

Should you have a question not answered above, please feel free to contact us using our Contact Us page.

This Privacy Policy outlines how Swimfee UK Ltd (Swimfee) will treat the personal information that you provide to Swimfee.

  1. Your personal data
    We require explicit consent from all Swimmers (or their adult representative if under the age of 18), Parents and Clubs to allow Swimfee to keep members informed about news, events and activities that are directly related to operating as a Swim Entry Management company and to meet our legal, regulatory and compliance requirements.

  2. What information do we collect?
    You do not have to give Swimfee any personal information to use the non-logged in pages of this website but by creating a Swimfee User Account to access the restricted parts of the website you consent to Swimfee using your personal data as detailed below. Swimfee also collects information about:
    • The questions, queries or feedback you leave, your personal details that you share with us, your email address if you send an email to Swimfee.com.
    • Your IP address, and details of which version of web browser you used.
    • Information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques to help us improve the website.
    • Details to allow you to access Swimfee.com services and transactions (you’ll always be told when this information is being collected, and it will only be used for the purpose you provide it for).
    • We do not store customer credit / debit card details.

 

Type of Information

Purposes

Legal basis of processing

Swimmer/parents name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address(es), date of birth, age, gender, health records, ranked swimming club

Communicating ASA swimmer data and ranked club

Performing the Swimfee contract with the swimmer

Entering Swim Meets

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Swimfee Meet Entry Management System Website.

Communicating with the Host Club and Ranked Club

 

Recording Consents

 

Emergency Contact Details

Contacting parent/next of kin in the event of emergency

Protecting the swimmers vital interests and those of their dependants

Medical information

Contacting parent/next of kin in the event of emergency

Protecting the swimmers vital interests and those of their dependants

Ensuring safety during activities

 

Swimmers times

Entering Swim meets

Performing the Swimfee contract with the swimmer

Records and rankings

 

Fees analysis

Recording fees due and paid

Performing the Swimfee contract with the swimmer

Travel/ event consent forms

Health and safety and Child Protection

Performing the Swimfee contract with the swimmer

Staff records

Managing the functioning and running of Swimfee

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Swimfee Meet Entry Management System Website.

By using the non-logged in pages of this website Swimfee may automatically collect information about the website that you came from or are going to. Please note that the information pertaining Users accessing the non-logged in pages is aggregated and is not used to identify you.

 

  1. Where your data is stored
    We only use UK based servers in state-of-the-art Data Centres that are staffed by expert technicians who monitor our servers around the clock utilising the strictest of security methods including CCTV and Firewall protection to keep your data safe.


  2. Keeping your data secure
    Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data. Any data you transmit is at your own risk.


    We have procedures and security features in place to try and keep your personally identifiable information secure once we receive it. Save for aggregated data, we won’t share your information with any other organisation for marketing or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your details for commercial reasons to other websites.

    Our entire website including payment transactions are always encrypted.
  1. Disclosing your information
    Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of Swimfee UK Ltd or affiliated organisations to carry out a service to other members or for purposes connected with the objects and duties of Swimfee.

    Additionally, your information shall be supplied to the Promoter of the Meet/Gala/Tournament that you have entered. The Promoter shall process your information in line with their Meet/Gala/Tournament Rules which is accessible on the Meet/Gala/Tournament Entry Page of the Swimfee Meet Calendar.

    The Promoter may also share your information with the Amateur Swim Association (ASA) Rankings data, your ranked club and posted to their club website.

    Swimfee will never share, disclose, lease or rent your personally identifiable information with a third party for marketing purposes without your consent.

    Third party service providers may be used to help Swimfee for example with website hosting and maintenance, in which case the third party may receive your information.

    Swimfee may pass aggregated information to third parties and may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so, or if we have to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements. This includes exchanging information for legal reasons.
  1. How long do we keep your personal data?
    Swimfee will retain your personal data until 12 months after you leave Swimfee(unless specifically requested otherwise).

    If you contact Swimfee regarding a complaint or safeguarding issue we reserve the right to keep your message for two years. This is to aid continuity and so that we can view any historic context which may have bearing on subsequent support mail, even if members of the support team change.

    Swimfee is obliged to keep records relating to financial transactions for a defined period in line with Swim England policy following the end of the accounting period in which the transaction took place in order to comply with the law regarding company and charity accounting. Swimfee destroys records after this point. If you require information on payment processors’ policies, please contact them directly.
  1. Your rights and your personal data.
    Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
    • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Swimfee holds about you;
    • The right to request that Swimfee corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
    • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Swimfee to retain such data;
    • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
    • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
    • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
    • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
    • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (but do contact us first, so that we can try and help).

  2. Use of cookies and Google Analytics on our website
    Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. We use the information that cookies collect on our website to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

    Swimfee uses Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site to ensure it is meeting user needs and to understand how we can improve it. Google Analytics stores information such as what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here, what you click on, and information about your web browser. IP addresses are masked (only a portion is stored) and personal information is only reported in aggregate. Swimfee do not allow Google to use or share the analytics data for any purpose besides providing Swimfee with analytics information.
  1. Further processing
    If Swimfee wishes to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then Swimfee shall provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, Swimfee shall seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  2. Links to other websites
    Swimfee.com contains links to and from other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website and doesn’t cover other services and transactions that we link to.


  3. Following a link to another website
    If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information. In addition to the Swimfee General Terms and Conditions, Swimfee shall not be held accountable or liable for any loss you may experience when following a link on the Swimfee website to another website.


  4. Following a link to this website from another website
    If you come to Swimfee.com from another website, we may receive personal information about you from the other website. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.


  5. Contact Details
    To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please contact the Swimfee Legal Department via email to legal@swimfee.com in the first instance.

    You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.
Should you have a question not answered above, please feel free to contact us using our Contact Us page.


Last updated: 01 July 2018